Sunday, March 30, 2008

Don'T Give Up Yoo !!!






STILL STRONG

In my house, minding my biz
Sunday morning doing chores and I’m watching my kids
You know how it is, they chilling watching Sesame Street
My wife, showing me how to cook something to eat

Now this is my life, that is my wife, those are my kids
I’m working hard so we can comfortably live
Knock, Knock, somebody is at the front door
Honey, I’ll get it I need to take a break from my chores

Knock, Knock, it just went from knock to a pound
Now who is this clown, trying to take my smile to a frown
Knock, Knock, it just went from pound to a bang
Now this is insane and now I hear them yelling my name

I open the door, and what do I see
Its like 23 agents looking at me
They threw the cuffs on my hands and my face to the floor
Dragged away, my family crying at the front door


AAAAGGGGHHHHH, we’re not breaking, we’re still strong
No matter what they do we’re moving on

AAAAGGGGHHHHH, we’re not breaking, we’re still strong
No matter what they do we’re moving on

We’re still moving on

And they was asking me that and asking me this
Accusing me of being on somebody’s terrorist list
I had to resist, I want a lawyers all I would say
But they said that they would torture me all night and all day
And so I would pray for God to give me strength to get through
If the evidence I knew, I would prove it untrue
Osama Bin who, they want to say I support him
If I don’t give in, I’ll never see my family again
Its been more than 10 months since they dragged me from home
4 hours questioning and 20 in my cell alone………..
Its not Islam or Christianity, Its all of the humanity
The religion of vanity drives people to insanity
My soul and my anatomy are patient with calamity
I’ll never use profanity just let me see my family

So you wanna break me? nah I’m still strong,
Sti--ll wanna hate me? I´ll prove you wrong
wait and you’ll see - I was right - all along,
but as for now let me do- do my thing, let me sing this song.
Oh wanna break me? nah I’m still strong,
still wanna hate me? I´ll prove you wrong
wait and you’ll see - I was right - all along,
but as for now let me do- do my thing, let me sing this song.

This is wrong, so wrong, so many people know its wrong
Now that you found me you got to go and sing that song
For freedom, justice and equality for all
‘Aint no justice when we let them illegally change laws
So many flaws in my case and I need you to find them all
You’re my lawyer so go tell the judge whats really going on

Yeah, let me see now, where do I start
Still the ANTAGONIST, still playing same part
Same old script, yeah same old drama
Only this time -- you trying link me with Osama
Yep, its me! -- public enemy number one
Your specific intelligence nothing but a con
So tell me mr. officer what you got on me?

-TRUMPED UP charges man, clear for all to see
-What did I do now? what is my crime
Please can you tell me why I’ma be doing this time.
Is it coz I put my head on the ground? my foot in the sink?
There gotta be something, man! Tell me what you found
Is it my beard, or the funny way I walk?
The rhymes I be spitting? Or the way I was born to talk?
I’m an Innocent convict, victim of this era
Oppression in the guise of a war on terror

- My lyrical pen is still mightier than their sords
That’s why I be in the pen praying to my loord
- Like P said, they won’t let- me -out
The faith in my heart that’s what its all- about
I’m one of them mooozlems, so best lock me up
That’s why I’m rrright here - stuck in this rut
Keep my head high cant no one take my pride
Nothing but a test from Him, we gotta take in stride.

2 comments:

pangkiyol said...

at least add la link youtube lagu ker.... vid klip lagu ni ker... ataupun link lagu ni ker....
baru la betul....
harap ada lirik jer... hampeh tol...
ingat blog ni cam majalah mangga ker?

Al-BasaYuv said...

Hmmmm... Ade KOt.... maYbe KOm TeneT awK ni LAmbt ckiT kot... Or mayBe ade MasaalAh kt Blog Ni... haha...